• (+91) 95106 91989
  • vinayakenterprise2011@gmail.com

Stearic Acid

Approx. Price: ₨ 90 / Kilogram

Soaps, cosmetics, detergents,Lubricants, softening and release agents

  • Delivery Time: Within week
  • Packaging Details: 50 Kg.
Minimum Order Quantity 100 Kilogram
Brand Godrej/Others
Purity 99%
Grade Industrial
Packaging Type BAG
Physical State Powder, solid, Granules
Usage Industrial
Packaging Size 50 KG.
Grade Standard Technical Grade

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes fromThe salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid.The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin.

The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid. The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin.

In general, the applications of stearic acid exploit its bifunctional character, with a polar head group that can be attached to metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents. The combination leads to uses as a surfactant and softening agent. Stearic acid undergoes the typical reactions of saturated carboxylic acids, a notable one being reduction to stearyl alcohol, and esterification with a range of alcohols. This is used in a large range of manufactures, from simple to complex electronic devices.

Soaps, cosmetics, detergents,Lubricants, softening and release agents